Globe Life Inc. reported third-quarter 2026 results on October 21, 2026, showing total premium revenue up 7% year over year to $1.31 billion, even as net income fell about 7% to $361.1 million from $387.8 million a year earlier, according to the company’s SEC Form 8-K earnings release. Diluted earnings per share came in at $4.62, down from $4.73 in the third quarter of 2025.

A mixed quarter: growing top line, softer profit

The quarter split along product lines. Life premium grew a modest 2% to $864.6 million, while health premium jumped 16% to $446.9 million — a faster-growing but typically lower-margin line of business, which is one piece of why premium revenue climbed while net income did not keep pace. The earnings release did not spell out a single cause for the net income decline, and no one quarter’s results determine the next.

MetricQ3 2026Q3 2025
Total premium revenue$1.31 billion$1.23 billion (+7%)
Life premium$864.6 million+2%
Health premium$446.9 million+16%
Net income$361.1 million$387.8 million (-7%)
Diluted EPS$4.62$4.73
Q3 share buybacks$185 million (1.1M shares)—
2026 buyback outlook$725–775 millionraised this quarter

The company also raised its full-year 2026 share buyback outlook to $725 million to $775 million after repurchasing 1.1 million shares for $185 million, at an average price of $175.61, during the quarter — a sign management still has confidence in the business even with net income down.

Why this matters beyond Wall Street

Globe Life, parent of American Income Life, is one of the largest distributors of union-label and worksite life insurance in the country, which makes its quarterly numbers a useful barometer for the broader independent and union-affiliated life insurance market. Premium growth alongside a dip in net income is not a red flag for households shopping for coverage — it mainly reflects how one large insurer’s product mix shifted this quarter, not a pullback in demand.

What it suggests about 2027 demand

The real takeaway is less about one company’s earnings and more about the trend line underneath them: households kept actively buying life and final expense coverage in a higher-cost environment through the third quarter of 2026. That lines up with other industry data we have tracked this year, including LIMRA’s report that workplace life, disability, and supplemental health sales each climbed 7% in the first half of 2026 and a 30-carrier survey showing final expense premium grew 32% in 2025. Agents and shoppers alike should expect that demand, not a pullback, to carry into 2027.

What this means for UTL readers

If you are shopping for life or final expense coverage, a quarter like this is a reminder to look past any one company’s stock-market headlines and focus on what you actually need: how much coverage, what it costs, and whether the carrier behind it is financially sound. Our free life insurance calculator gives you a coverage estimate in under a minute, and you can compare whole life and final expense options before you ever talk to anyone.

Source

Frequently Asked Questions

How did Globe Life perform in the third quarter of 2026?

Globe Life Inc. reported total premium revenue up 7% year over year to $1.31 billion for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, even as net income fell about 7% to $361.1 million from $387.8 million a year earlier. Diluted earnings per share was $4.62, down from $4.73.

Why did Globe Life's net income fall even as premium grew?

The earnings release did not attribute the decline to a single cause. Life premium grew a modest 2% while health premium jumped 16%, a shift in mix that, combined with other factors in the quarter, outweighed the topline premium growth on the net income line.

What does Globe Life's quarter say about demand for life insurance?

As one of the largest distributors of union-label and worksite life insurance in the country, Globe Life's continued premium growth is a useful barometer for the broader market. It suggests households kept buying life and supplemental health coverage in 2026 despite cost pressures, a trend worth watching into 2027.

Thinking about your own coverage?

A licensed United Trust Life agent can walk you through your options — free, no pressure, no exam in most cases.

Explore Coverage →